involves a bifurcated analysis. Delafuente v. State, 414 S.W.3d 173, 177 (Tex. Crim. App.
[…] Crim. App.
2013). First, we give almost total deference to a trial court’s determination of the historical facts
that the record supports, and second, we review de novo the trial court’s application of the law to
facts that do not turn on credibility and demeanor. Abney v. State, 394 S.W.3d 542, 547 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2013). We will uphold the trial court’s ruling if it is correct under any theory of law
applicable to the case. State v. Duran, 396 S.W.3d 563, 571 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). However,
we review “indisputable visual evidence” contained in a videotape de novo. Id.
Applicable Law
Section 545.051 of the transportation code requires that “an operator on a roadway of
sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the roadway[.]” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
§ 545.051(a) (West 2011). The statute provides exceptions to this requirement, but none are
applicable here. See id.1 Section 545.063 of the transportation code requires an operator to drive