In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] of Federal Claims and one or more agency boards, for the convenience of the
parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, the United States Court of Federal
Claims may order the consolidation of the actions in that court or transfer any
actions to or among the agency boards involved.
41 U.S.C. § 7107(d) (2012). While the referenced provision authorizes transfer, it does not
speak to the propriety of transferring a case that would be time-barred.
1
The Contract Disputes Act requires that appeals to the Board be filed within 90 days of
receiving a contracting officer’s final decision. Section 7104 states that a “contractor, within 90
days from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision . . . may appeal the decision to an
agency board . . .” or may appeal directly to the Court of Federal Claims “within 12 months from
the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision . . . .” 41 U.S.C. § 7104(a), (b)(3) (2012).
Plaintiff filed its appeal regarding REA 14 with this Court 11 months after the contracting officer
issued her final decision.
3
Plaintiff argues that the Federal Circuit’s decision in Glenn v. United States, 858 F.2d
1577 (Fed.