Nova group/tutor-saliba v. United States
[…] While the referenced provision authorizes transfer, it does not speak to the propriety of transferring a case that would be time-barred. 1 The Contract Disputes Act requires that appeals to the Board be filed within 90 days of receiving a contracting officer’s final decision. Section 7104 states that a “contractor, within 90 days from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision . . . may appeal the decision to an agency board . . .” or may appeal directly to the Court of Federal Claims “within 12 months from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision . . . .” 41 U.S.C. § 7104(a), (b)(3) (2012). Plaintiff filed its appeal regarding REA 14 with this Court 11 months after the contracting officer issued her final decision. 3 Plaintiff argues that the Federal Circuit’s decision in Glenn v. United States, 858 F.2d 1577 (Fed.