United States Court of Appeals
[…] with the caveat that it may be limited by other legitimate interests of criminal trials,
such as excluding incompetent, irrelevant, or privileged testimony. E.g., United
States v. Petters, 663 F.3d 375, 381 (8th Cir. 2011). "To that end, the 'Constitution
leaves to the judges who must make these decisions wide latitude to exclude evidence
that is repetitive . . . , only marginally relevant or poses an undue risk of harassment,
prejudice, [or] confusion of the issues.'" Id. (alterations in original) (quoting Crane
v. Ky., 476 U.S. 683, 689-90 (1986)).
-5-
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides: "Any person who willfully attempts in any
manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof
shall . . . be guilty of a felony . . . ." The requirement that such an attempt be "willful"
"requires the Government to prove that the law imposed a duty on the defendant, that
the defendant knew of this duty, and that he voluntarily and intentionally violated that
duty." Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192, 201 (1991).