Michael Wolcoff v. State of Florida
[…] Thus, the appellant alleges that the Department of Corrections is interpreting his sentence in this case as running consecutively to those imposed in cases 2011CF1320 and 2012CF637. The Department’s interpretation of the sentencing documents appears to be correct, because when the written judgment and sentence is silent on the matter, and the sentences were imposed for crimes “charged in separate informations,” the presumption is that the sentences are consecutive. See § 921.16(1), Florida Statutes (2001) (“Sentences of imprisonment for offenses not charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit shall be served consecutively unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served concurrently.”) (emphasis added); Bruce v.