Darrell Birge and Sandra Birge v. Town of Linden, Indiana
[…] An allegation of civil

       conspiracy is merely an assertion of concerted action in the commission of a

       tort causing damage to the Birges. Accordingly, the trial court erred in

       concluding the Birges failed to allege facts supporting a claim for civil

       conspiracy.



                                                    Conclusion
[15]   The trial court erred in dismissing the Birges’ complaint for failure to state a

       claim. We therefore reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with

       this opinion.




       1
        Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 defines a nuisance as: “Whatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3)
       offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the
       comfortable enjoyment of life or property . . . .”

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 54A01-1509-PL-1495 | July 25, 2016                             Page 12 of 13
[16]   Reversed and remanded.


       Najam, J., and Crone, J., concur.