Darrell Birge and Sandra Birge v. Town of Linden, Indiana
[…] allege facts supporting a claim for civil conspiracy. We conclude otherwise.




      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 54A01-1509-PL-1495 | July 25, 2016   Page 6 of 13
                           A. Discretionary Function Immunity
[7]   The ITCA governs tort claims against governmental entities and public

      employees. Veolia Water Indianapolis, LLC v. Nat’l Trust Ins. Co., 3 N.E.3d 1, 5

      (Ind. 2014). Governmental entities may be subject to liability for tortious

      conduct unless the conduct falls within an immunity granted by the ITCA. Id.

      Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(7) provides, “A governmental entity or an

      employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if

      a loss results from . . . [t]he performance of a discretionary function.” Whether

      an act constitutes the performance of a discretionary function is a question of

      law for the court’s determination. City of Beech Grove v. Beloat, 50 N.E.3d 135,

      138 (Ind. 2016).