J-S34029-16
[…] believe the trial court appropriately confined its review to the issues
preserved in Appellant’s 1925(b) statement, i.e., whether the evidence was
sufficient to support the home invasion crimes “including robbery and
burglary.”
The Commonwealth argues Appellant has waived the sufficiency issue
entirely for failure to identify the elements of the crimes Appellant contends
were not proven.3 The Commonwealth relies on a recent decision by this
Court in which we reiterated:
____________________________________________
3
Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a), “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the
course of committing a theft, he . . . (ii) threatens another with or
intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]” Further,
pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1), “A person commits the offense of
burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person: (1) enters
a building or occupied structure[.]” Finally, “A person is guilty of conspiracy
with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of
promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such other
person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct