Com. v. Merschat, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Cardwell, 105 A.3d 748, 750 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 121 A.3d 494 (Pa. 2015) (citation omitted). Although Act 189 of 2014 amended section 3803(a), this case is governed by the statute at the time Appellant was sentenced. See Commonwealth v. Grow, 122 A.3d 425, 427 n.3 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en banc), superseded by statute on other grounds, 2014 P.L. 2905. Thus all of our references to the relevant statutes are to those in effect at the time of Appellant’s sentencing. At that time, section 3803 provided, in relevant part: (a) Basic offenses.—Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b): (1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine under section 3804 (relating to penalties). *** (b) Other offenses.— *** (4) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803 (Purdon’s 2009). - 12 - J-S33027-16 Appellant’s argument is based upon a misunderstanding of this Court’s decisions in Grow and Commonwealth v. Musau, 69 A.3d 754 (Pa.