J-S33027-16
[…] law, therefore our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is
plenary. Commonwealth v. Cardwell, 105 A.3d 748, 750 (Pa. Super.
2014), appeal denied, 121 A.3d 494 (Pa. 2015) (citation omitted).
Although Act 189 of 2014 amended section 3803(a), this case is
governed by the statute at the time Appellant was sentenced. See
Commonwealth v. Grow, 122 A.3d 425, 427 n.3 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en
banc), superseded by statute on other grounds, 2014 P.L. 2905. Thus all of
our references to the relevant statutes are to those in effect at the time of
Appellant’s sentencing. At that time, section 3803 provided, in relevant
part:
(a) Basic offenses.—Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(b):
(1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and
has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for
which the individual may be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine
under section 3804 (relating to penalties).
***
(b) Other offenses.—
***
(4) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the
individual refused testing of blood or breath, or who violates
section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior offenses
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803 (Purdon’s 2009).
- 12 -
J-S33027-16
Appellant’s argument is based upon a misunderstanding of this Court’s
decisions in Grow and Commonwealth v. Musau, 69 A.3d 754 (Pa. Super.
2013), superseded by statute, 2014 P.L. 2905, interpreting section 3803. In