THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] purposes of [section] l447A."39 And too, a "defendant’s intention . . .
knowledge or belief at the time of the offense for which the defendant is
charged may be inferred by the jury from the circumstances surrounding the
1 1
37 See Feb. 3, 2016 Trial Tr. at 235-37 (jury instruction on charge for Possession of a
Firearm During Commission of a Felony), id. at 237-38 (jury instruction on charge for
Carrying a Concealed Weapon); id at 240-43 (jury instruction on charge for Possession of
a Firearm While in Possession of a Controlled Substance). See also ll Del. C. § 231(0)
("A person acts knowingly with respect to an element of an offense when: (1) If the
element involves the nature of the person’s conduct or the attendant circumstances, the
person is aware that the conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist . . . ").
38 Mada'rey v. State, 975 A.Zd 772, 776 (Del. 2009). See also Lecates v. State, 987
A.2d 413, 419 (Del. 2009) (agreeing that this is the test for possession of a deadly
weapon while committing a felony).
39 Maa'drey, 975 A.2d at 776 (alteration in original) (quoting Chila'ress v.