IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] A statute defines "exerts unauthorized control" to mean "[h]aving any property or
services in one's possession, custody, or control as partner, to secrete, withhold, or
appropriate the same to his or her use or to the use of any person other than the true
owner or person entitled thereto, where the use is unauthorized by the partnership
40 Const, art. I § 21.
41 State v. Orteaa-Martinez. 124 Wn.2d 702, 707, 881 P.2d 231 (1994).
42 Orteaa-Martinez, 124 Wn.2d at 707-08.
43RCW9A.56.030(1)(a).
44 RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a), (1)(b).
-11-
No. 73046-1-1/12
agreement" RCW 9A.56.010(22)(c) (emphasis added). It also provides that "'by color
or aid of deception' means that the deception operated to bring about the obtaining of
the property or services; it is not necessary that deception be the sole means of
obtaining the property or services." RCW 9A.56.010(4).
The State submitted an instruction permitting the jury to convict Allen under
either of these definitions, thereby establishing alternative means to find guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt:
To convict the defendant of the crime of theft in the first degree, as