SYLLABUS
[…] shall consider, but is not limited to
consideration of, the fulfillment of financial
obligations for the birth and care of the
child, demonstration of continued interest in
the child, demonstration of a genuine effort
to maintain communication with the child, and
demonstration of the establishment and
maintenance of a place of importance in the
child’s life.
[Ibid.]
14
See In re Adoption of Children by G.P.B., 161 N.J. 396, 410-11
(1999); J.E.V., supra, 442 N.J. Super. at 484-85.
To reach a decision, the trial court takes evidence at an
in-camera hearing. N.J.S.A. 9:3-47(c). If the court “finds
against the objecting parent,” the court enters “an order
terminating the parental rights of the parent.” Ibid. If, in
addition, the court “is satisfied that the best interests of the
child would be promoted by the adoption, the court shall enter a
judgment of adoption.” N.J.S.A. 9:3-47(d).
Although under this scenario the order of adoption is
entered as part of a private adoption proceeding, the State’s
involvement is real. The parent’s rights are terminated by
“state-authorized action.” In re Adoption of a Child by J.D.S.,