Washington State
[…] refusal and the words of refusal, standing alone, does not constitute testimonial evidence or any
thought, reason or excuse for the refusal.’” Id. at 234-35 (quoting Welch v. District Court of Vt.,
461 F. Supp. 592, 595 (D. Vt. 1978), aff’d, 594 F.2d 903 (1979)). Therefore, Cox’s argument that
her constitutional right to refuse a warrantless search prevents evidence of her refusal to take the
breath test from being used against her fails.
Also, evidence of Cox’s refusal to submit to a breath test is statutorily admissible. RCW
46.61.517 provides, “The refusal of a person to submit to a test of the alcohol or drug concentration
in the person’s blood or breath under RCW 46.20.308 is admissible into evidence at a subsequent
criminal trial.” And RCW 46.20.308(1) states, “Any person who operates a motor vehicle within
this state is deemed to have given consent . . . to a test or tests of his or her breath for the purpose
of determining the alcohol concentration” if the person is arrested and the arresting officer believes
12