Pope v. Broadcast Music CA2/5
[…] [Citations.]” (Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 939, 957.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.010 provides that a party to a civil action may request any other party to the action to admit the truth of specified matters, including “specified matters of fact, opinion relating to fact, or application of law to fact.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.410, in turn, governs what effect admissions made pursuant to a such a request should be given: “(a) Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any admission made by a party under this section is binding only on that party and is made for the purpose of the pending action only. It is not an admission by that party for any other purpose, and it shall not be used in any manner against that party in any other proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.410, subds. (a)-(b).) On facts similar to those now before us, the First District Court of Appeal held a trial court erred in failing to give conclusive effect to RFA responses made by a subcontractor in a contract dispute. (Valerio v.