REPORTED
[…] from his actions, his injuries arose out of his employment and are compensable. Regarding
the “going and coming” rule, Det. Proctor maintains that he is covered under both the free
transportation exception and the special errand exception.
A. Arising Out of and In the Course of Employment
The law requires that “each employer of a covered employee shall provide
compensation” to a covered employee for an accidental personal injury “regardless of fault
as to a cause of the accidental personal injury.” Maryland Code (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol.),
Labor and Employment Article (“LE”), § 9-501. In the context of a workers’ compensation
claim, LE § 9-101(b)(1) provides that “accidental personal injury” means “an accidental
injury that arises out of and in the course of employment.”
6
An injury arises out of employment when there is a causal connection between the
employment and the injury such that the injury “results from some obligation, condition,
or incident of employment.” Livering v. Richardson’s Rest., 374 Md. 566, 574 (2003)
(citing Montgomery County v.