IN RE: W.Y.
[…] promoting full compliance with applicable requirements
for the protection of the child.
(3) The proper authorities of the state from which the
placement is made may obtain the most complete
information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected
placement before it is made.
11
All fifty states, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. Virgin Islands have enacted the
ICPC. See AMERICAN PUBLIC HUMAN SERVICES ASSOCIATION, Association of
Administrators of the ICPC, http://icpc.aphsa.org/content/AAICPC/en/about.html (last
visited May 17, 2016).
22
FL § 5-602. The juvenile court’s authority to place delinquent children outside of
Maryland arises from FL § 5-601(7): “Any court having jurisdiction to place delinquent
children may place such a child in an institution of or in another state pursuant to § 5-607
of the [ICPC].” And FL § 5-607 defines the procedural safeguards and factual findings
that must be satisfied before ordering such a placement. These lie at the substantive heart
of this case.
FL § 5-607 contains a notice requirement and a findings requirement, discrete