Matter of A. S. YINC
[…] Although two witnesses testified that A.S. was no longer delayed, she had been living with a foster family since the Department removed her from T.R.’s care. ¶9 “A parent’s right to the care and custody of a child is a fundamental liberty interest which must be protected by fundamentally fair procedures.” A.K., ¶ 20. However, a child’s best interests take precedence over parental rights, and courts must give primary consideration to the “physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.” A.K., ¶ 20 (quoting § 41-3-609(3), MCA). Pursuant to § 41-3-604(1), MCA, “[i]f a child has been in foster care under the physical custody of the state for 15 months of the most recent 22 months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by termination of parental rights.” When the Department filed its petition for termination of T.R.’s parental rights, A.S. was two-and-a-half years old and had been in the Department’s custody for over two years. ¶10 “[E]vidence of rehabilitation on the part of the parent is germane to the issue of that parent’s ability to care