J-S46027-16
[…] upon reasonable suspicion or probable cause.
Id. at 1097 (emphasis supplied).
Subsequently, in January of 1996, the legislature added Section
331.27 to the 1941 Parole Act which permitted a parole agent “to search a
parolee’s person and property if there [was] a reasonable suspicion to
believe that the person or property [had] evidence of parole violations.”
See Commonwealth v. Mathis, 125 A.3d 780, 785 (Pa. Super. 2015),
appeal granted, 134 A.3d 51 (Pa. 2016). That statute was later repealed
-7-
J-S46027-16
and recodified as the Prison and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6101 et seq.
Pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153, a parole agent may conduct a personal or
property search of a parolee if there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that
“the offender possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the
conditions of supervision” or “the real or other property in the possession of
or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of
violations of the conditions of supervision.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153(d)(1)(i) and
(d)(2).7 See Commonwealth v. Curry, 900 A.2d 390, 394 (Pa. Super.
2006) (“Essentially, parolees agree to ‘endure warrantless searches’ based
only on reasonable suspicion in exchange for their early release from
prison.”) (citation omitted).