Com. v. Akes, R.
[…] Akes’ Brief at 29. Specifically, he argues the two accomplice liability instructions should not have been given because “there was not a conspiracy charge, the phone records were hearsay and not properly authenticated, and because [Akes] never physically possessed narcotics.” Id. at 30. Moreover, he states that the two instructions were defective and prejudicial because neither instruction included the accomplice liability exception pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 306. Id. at 33. Section 306 provides, in pertinent part: (f) Exceptions. — Unless otherwise provided by this title or by the law defining the offense, a person is not an accomplice in an offense committed by another person if: … (2) the offense is so defined that his conduct is inevitably incident to its commission[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(f)(2) (bold in original). Akes contends this “was a critical missing factor as the jury could have determined that Mr. Debose’s and/or Mr. Brand’s conduct in possessing narcotics could have qualified for this exception.”