Com. v. Adams, D.
[…] Id. at 47. After the buy, Appellant called the C.I. to ask if she was “working” with the police. N.T. (Day Two), 6/23/15, at 108. The evidence of record compels the conclusion that jurors could find that Appellant and the unidentified male - 10 - J-S37022-16 conspired together to distribute controlled substances. Thus, Appellant’s sufficiency challenge to the conspiracy conviction lacks merit. Appellant also was convicted of escape under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(a), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Escape.--A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(a).