IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] And as I was driving down the
street, I got pulled over by a cop, and he found it in my pocket.
....
THE COURT: And it was your intent at that time to share this
cocaine with individuals other than yourself?
DEFENDANT YOUNG: Yes, Your Honor.
On appeal, Young asserts that admitting he was going to “share” the drugs with
friends is not enough to satisfy “possession with intent to deliver” the cocaine
under the statute. Specifically, he claims there was no evidence he intended to
“sell” the drugs or had made prearrangements with others to “purchase” the
cocaine. Iowa Code section 124.401 does not require a “sale” or a “purchase”
for someone to be guilty of “delivery.” Delivery is defined in Iowa Code section
124.101(7) as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to
another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency
relationship.” (Emphasis added.) It is the intent to transfer possession, not the
6
intent to sell, that determines whether there a person has the intent to deliver
drugs. State v. Moore, 529 N.W.2d 264, 266 (Iowa 1995) (“[A] person who