IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the court’s failure to order a sua sponte mental exam pursuant to Iowa Code
section 812.3,2 such claim must be raised in a motion in arrest of judgment, and
ruled upon, in order to be asserted on appeal. See State v. Lucas, 323 N.W.2d
228, 231 (Iowa 1982) (concluding a claim that the court should have sua sponte
held a competency hearing under section 812.3 went to the “very heart of the
court’s determination of that the plea was entered voluntarily, intelligently, and
understandably” and as such, the challenge must be raised in a motion in arrest
2
Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides, in part:
If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the
defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts
showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which
prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the
proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall
suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to
sustain the allegations. The applicant has the burden of establishing
probable cause. The court may on its own motion schedule a hearing to
determine probable cause if the defendant or defendant’s attorney has
failed or refused to make an application under this section and the court
finds that there are specific facts showing that a hearing should be held
on that question.
5
of judgment). We thus reject Young’s claim impugning the court’s subject matter
jurisdiction when the court did not hold a sua sponte competency hearing.
B. Factual Basis. Next, Young claims he was denied the effective
assistance of counsel when counsel permitted him to plead guilty to the