State of Iowa v. Lacey Lea Holtz
[…] To lure, induce, tempt, incite, or persuade a person to do a thing. Enticement of a child is inviting, persuading or attempting to persuade a child to enter any vehicle, building, room or secluded place with intent to commit an unlawful sexual act upon or with the person of said child. 546 N.W.2d 907, 909 (Iowa 1996) (emphasis added) (citation omitted). In State v. Quinn, the defendant asserted there was insufficient evidence he committed an act of enticement or had the specific intent to commit an illegal act upon the victim. 691 N.W.2d 403, 407-08 (Iowa 2005) (interpreting then- section 710.10(3), now codified at section 710.10(4), which states, “[a] person commits an aggravated misdemeanor when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen, the person attempts to entice away a minor under the age of sixteen, or attempts to entice away a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen”). The supreme court referenced the Osmundson definition of entice in determining 7 there was substantial evidence to support a conviction of an attempt to entice a minor. Id.