IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Id.
Since the strict construction rule is based on doubt, it will not be
applied when it will defeat the obvious intent of the legislature. In
interpreting the meaning of a criminal statute, courts may properly
consider the evil sought to be remedied and the purposes or
objectives of the enactment. Furthermore, the meaning of a statute
may be “ascertained by reference to prior judicial decisions, similar
statutes, the dictionary, or common generally accepted usage.”
Id. (citations omitted). With these principles in mind, we turn to the provision at
issue.
Section 710.10(3) provides: “A person commits a class ‘D’ felony when,
without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under
the age of sixteen, the person entices a person reasonably believed to be under
the age of sixteen.” (Emphasis added.)
The jury was instructed:
Under Count 1, the State must prove the following elements
of the crime of Enticing a Minor:
1. On or about the 4th day of August, 2014, Lacey Holtz
enticed [B.V.]
2. The Defendant did so with the specific intent to commit an
illegal act on [B.V.]