State of Iowa v. Lacey Lea Holtz
[…] Id. Since the strict construction rule is based on doubt, it will not be applied when it will defeat the obvious intent of the legislature. In interpreting the meaning of a criminal statute, courts may properly consider the evil sought to be remedied and the purposes or objectives of the enactment. Furthermore, the meaning of a statute may be “ascertained by reference to prior judicial decisions, similar statutes, the dictionary, or common generally accepted usage.” Id. (citations omitted). With these principles in mind, we turn to the provision at issue. Section 710.10(3) provides: “A person commits a class ‘D’ felony when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen, the person entices a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen.” (Emphasis added.)