IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] all, of the work to be done by such a panel would duplicate the
investigation done by Mr. Goodman. Given the facts and
observations noted by Mr. Goodman in his report, it seems highly
unlikely that any panel operating in good faith would recommend
dismissal of the pending action.
On April 7, 2014—more than two years after suit was filed—the
corporation filed a motion to dismiss the action, asserting the corporation (1) had
“not been the victim of a breach of fiduciary duty,” (2) Gill could not sue in her
individual capacity, (3) “Gill did not supply any affidavit to support her demand for
4
Section 490.744 then provided, in part:
1. A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on
motion by the corporation if one of the groups specified in subsection 2 or
6 has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon
which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative
proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation. A corporation
moving to dismiss on this basis shall submit in support of the motion a
short and concise statement of the reasons for the determination.
2. [not applicable] . . .
....
6. The court may appoint a panel of one or more independent
persons upon motion by the corporation to make a determination whether
the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is in the best interest of the
corporation. In such case, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving
that the requirements of subsection 1 have been met.
Subsection 6 was amended and renumbered as subsection 5 by 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 31,
§§ 21, 82.
10
a shareholder derivative suit against Vorhes, Ltd” as required by Iowa Rule of
Civil Procedure 1.279, and (4) Gill’s request for attorney fees was no longer
supported by Iowa Code section 490.746.