STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN EDWARD DAWSON
[…] describing the house’s utilities, rooms, and appliances along with the evidence showing
that the Defendant had to enter the house in order to remove the copper wire from the
appliances and walls “is sufficient to allow a rational juror to conclude that the
[D]efendant committed aggravated burglary.” We agree with the State.
As charged in the indictment, “A person commits burglary who, without the
effective consent of the property owner: . . . [e]nters a building other than a habitation (or
any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit . . . theft[.]” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(1) (2010). Aggravated burglary is the “burglary of a
habitation as defined in §§ 39-14-401 and 39-14-402.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403
(2010). A “habitation” is “any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile
homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation
of persons[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(1)(A) (2010). “A person commits theft of
property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or
exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-14-103 (2010).
Mr.