STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN EDWARD DAWSON
[…] “jerked out of” fixtures, and wire being cut at multiple places on the property along with
the $12,600 estimated repair cost is sufficient to allow a rational juror to conclude that the
Defendant committed vandalism of property valued at $1,000 or more but less than
$10,000. We agree with the State.
“Any person who knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or
personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner’s
effective consent is guilty of [vandalism].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408(a) (2010).
“Damage,” as defined by the Tennessee Code, includes “destroying, polluting, or
contaminating property” or “tampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or
substantial inconvenience to the owner.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-14-408(a)(1)(A)-(B)
(2010). Property means “anything of value[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(28)
(2010). “Value”, as pertinent to this case is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-11-106(a)(36)(A) as,