E. Small v. D. Trees
[…] Manley v. Fitzgerald, 997 A.2d 1235, 1238 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). Summary judgment may only be granted when, after examining the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, the record clearly demonstrates that there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. 8 40 Pa.C.S. §742 provides: The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court. 10 B. As to the merits, Small argues that the trial court erred in granting Mason and Petaccio’s as well as the DOC Defendants’ motions for summary judgment because, among other reasons, his certificates of merit did not satisfy the requirements of Pa.R.C.P. No. 1042.3(a).