People v. Carriedo CA2/6
[…] They contend that resentencing is nevertheless required because the court failed to address one of the section 667.5(b) enhancements in orally pronouncing the sentence. Although a minute order states that the enhancement was stricken, the oral pronouncement of sentence is silent on the issue. We agree that a remand for resentencing is required. Section 667.5(b) enhancements may be stricken or dismissed in the interests of justice, but only if the trial court orally sets forth its reasons for doing so on the record. (§ 1385, subd. (a); People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497, 531; People v. Garcia (2008) 167 3 Section 666.5(a) provides in relevant part that "[e]very person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, . . . or a felony violation of Section 496d regardless of whether or not the person actually served a prior prison term for those offenses, is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years . . . ." 3 Cal.App.4th 1550, 1559; see also People v.