Hansberger v. Smith
[…] Id. (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted). The Court held that underage drinkers are within the class that the statute was designed to protect, and that the law was designed to protect these underage drinkers from the risky behavior associated with such drinking. Id., slip op. at 18-19. Thus, in order to establish a prima facie case of negligence, Hansberger had to demonstrate that the appellees violated CR § 10-117(b). In this case, he must have alleged that an adult “knowingly and willfully allow[ed] an individual under the age of 21 years actually to possess or consume an alcoholic beverage at a residence, or within the curtilage of a 8 CR § 10-117(b) provides that “an adult may not knowingly and willfully allow an individual under the age of 21 years actually to possess or consume an alcoholic beverage at a residence, or within the curtilage of a residence that the adult owns or leases and in which the adult resides.” 10 residence that the adult owns or leases and in which the adult resides.” CR § 10-117(b).