IN RE DAYMIEN T.
[…] abuse.” Id. at 874.
II.
Father next argues that the trial court erred in finding clear and convincing evidence
that Father substantially failed to comply with the permanency plan. Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 36-1-113(g)(2) provides one ground for termination of a parent’s parental
rights when “there has been substantial noncompliance by the parent or guardian with the
statement of responsibilities in a permanency plan pursuant to the provisions of title 37,
chapter 2, part 4[.]” Further, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 37-2-403 provides, in
relevant part:
Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement of
responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of parental
rights, notwithstanding other statutory provisions for termination
of parental rights, and notwithstanding the failure of the parent
to sign or to agree to such statement if the court finds the parent
was informed of its contents, and that the requirements of the
statement are reasonable and are related to remedying the
conditions that necessitate foster care placement.
-9-
The determination of whether there has been substantial noncompliance with a permanency
plan is a question of law, to be reviewed on appeal de novo with no presumption of
correctness. In re Valentine, 79 S.W.3d 539, 548 (Tenn. 2002). Termination of parental