Affirmed; and Affirmed as Modified and Opinion Filed July 22, 2016.
[…] I. A. Applicable Law
Appellate review of claims of jury-charge error requires an appellate court to
determine: (1) whether the jury charge was erroneous; and (2) whether the record shows that
error resulted in harm, applying the appropriate harm analysis, which is determined by whether
the error was preserved for appeal. See Cortez v. State, 469 S.W.3d 593, 598 (Tex. Crim. App.
2015); Tolbert v. State, 306 S.W.3d 776, 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). If an appellate court
concludes that the jury charge was not erroneous, it need not conduct a harm analysis. See
Cortez, 469 S.W.3d at 598.
Under article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial court is required to
give the jury a written charge “setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any
opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or
–15–
using any argument in [its] charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the
jury.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007); Green v. State, 476 S.W.3d
440, 445 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). If a term is statutorily defined, the trial court must submit the
statutory definition in the charge to the jury. See Alexander v. State, 906 S.W.2d 107, 111 (Tex.