Robyn N. Jones v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Even if Jones’s assumption of her ex-husband’s debt in consideration of his conveyance of the property constituted a legal “assignment” of his rights under the note as between the two of them, under Texas law it does not bind Wells Fargo to that “assignment” absent its consent. See In re FH Partners, 335 S.W.3d at 761. Jones also claims that the trial court erred in granting Wells Fargo summary judgment because the Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982 (the Act) preempts Wells Fargo’s right under state law to refuse to accept or consent to her assumption of the note. See 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(d)(7) (prohibiting lender from exercising “due-on-sale” (acceleration of debt) right “upon . . . a transfer resulting from a decree of dissolution of marriage . . . by which the spouse of the borrower becomes an owner of the property”). However, the provision cited by Jones restricts the lender’s right to accelerate the debt; it does not restrict the lender’s right to reject an assumption of the debt. See id.; see also Wilson v.