Ronnisch Construction Group, Inc v. Lofts on the Nine, LLC
[…] meaning of the words it used when drafting this provision. 40 And, here, the Legislature

used the terms “action” and “claim” in the same sentence. An “action” is “[a] civil or

criminal judicial proceeding.” 41 “A party bringing an ‘action’ seeks to recover from the

opposing party . . . .” 42 On the other hand, “a claim consists of facts giving rise to a right

asserted in a judicial proceeding, which is an action.           In other words, the action

encompasses the claims asserted.” 43 Accordingly, in § 118(2), the phrase “action to



39
   Emphasis added. The Legislature’s understanding that separate claims could be
brought in the foreclosure action is also reflected elsewhere in the CLA. See MCL
570.1117(5) (“In connection with an action for foreclosure of a construction lien, the lien
claimant also may maintain an action on any contract from which the lien arose.”).
40
     Auditor General v McLaulin, 83 Mich 352, 354; 47 NW 233 (1890).
41
   Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). To understand the meaning of words in a statute
that are not otherwise defined, we may resort to dictionary definitions for guidance.