Ronnisch Construction Group, Inc v. Lofts on the Nine, LLC
[…] and foreclosure of its lien. Because these claims are integrally related, if RCG is able to

establish that it prevailed on its breach of contract claim, it will have prevailed in its

“action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure . . . .” 56


570.1107(1) (“A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the
amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract.”); MCL
570.1113(1) (stating that an owner or lessee must make a copy of the contract available
for inspection upon written demand by a lien claimant); MCL 570.1114 (stating that a
contractor must have a written contract in order to have a right to a construction lien on
the interest of an owner or lessee in a residential structure); MCL 570.1117(5) (“In
connection with an action for foreclosure of a construction lien, the lien claimant also
may maintain an action on any contract from which the lien arose.”).
52
     John S Hanes & Co v Wadey, 73 Mich 178, 181; 41 NW 222 (1889).
53
   F M Sibley Lumber Co v Wayne Circuit Judge, 243 Mich 483, 485-489; 220 NW 746
(1928). This may occur by bringing foreclosure and contract claims in the same action,