Ronnisch Construction Group, Inc v. Lofts on the Nine, LLC
[…] The majority opinion ignores the grammatical tense of the critical provisions—that

attorney fees are only available to “a lien claimant who is the prevailing party” 27 and that

a lien claimant is someone “having a right to a construction lien . . . .” 28 This is the

Achilles’ heel of the majority opinion, one it attempts to conceal by holding that a trial

court can order a hearing after a purported lien claimant files a motion for attorney fees

and make factual findings on all elements of the party’s lien claim at that later time. 29


25
     MCL 570.1105(2) (emphasis added).
26
   MCL 570.1107(1). See also MCL 570.1115(2) (“A lien claimant who receives full
payment for his or her contract shall provide to the owner, lessee, or designee a full
unconditional waiver of lien.”); Bosch, 100 Mich App at 297 (“[A] lienor is not required
to accept tender of payment after a complaint has been filed if he wishes to pursue his
statutory right to attorney fees.”) (emphasis added).
27
     MCL 570.1118(2) (emphasis added).
28
     MCL 570.1105(2) (emphasis added).
29