Ronnisch Construction Group, Inc v. Lofts on the Nine, LLC
[…] available. 20 RCG’s contract claim and lien claim were for identical amounts—a common

occurrence, as the CLA expressly requires that a lien under the act “shall not exceed the

amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract.” 21 While

RCG prevailed at arbitration, it did so only on its contract claim, not the lien claim. Most

17
   Id. Under the CLA, “person” is defined as “an individual, corporation, partnership,
sole proprietorship, association, other legal entity, or any combination thereof.” MCL
570.1106(1).
18
     MCL 570.1118(2).
19
  MCL 570.1117(5) (“In connection with an action for foreclosure of a construction lien,
the lien claimant also may maintain an action on any contract from which the lien
arose.”).
20
     See Haliw v Sterling Heights, 471 Mich 700, 706-707; 691 NW2d 753 (2005).
21
     MCL 570.1107(1).


                                                7
legally significant, it received and accepted payment in full for all its damages incurred

under the contract.