Ronnisch Construction Group, Inc v. Lofts on the Nine, LLC
[…] injury or loss raised in the CLA claim.” 29

           This Court reversed by order and vacated the trial court’s order granting attorney

fees. This Court stated that to be a “prevailing party” under § 118(2), the party “must

prevail on the lien foreclosure action.” 30 This Court then held that the subcontractors lost

on their lien claim and therefore could not recover attorney fees, stating:


26
  Id. at 423. Although the subcontractors did not contract with the homeowners directly,
they were nevertheless at least initially entitled to a construction lien under the CLA. See
MCL 570.1107(1) (“Each . . . subcontractor . . . who provides an improvement to real
property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted
for the improvement to real property . . . .”).
27
  H A Smith Lumber & Hardware Co v Decina (On Remand), 265 Mich App 380, 382;
695 NW2d 347 (2005), rev’d 480 Mich 987 (2007).
28
     Id.
29
     Id. at 384-385.
30
     Decina, 480 Mich at 988.



                                               9