STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] dispute the basis of the trial court’s ruling, we need not even consider granting the relief being
requested. Derderian v Genesys Health Care Sys, 263 Mich App 364, 381; 689 NW2d 145
(2004). Regardless, sufficient evidence supports defendant’s conviction under subsection (2)(f).
-3-
years. Therefore, defendant argues, if this Court sets aside his felony bestiality conviction,
remand for resentencing on the animal cruelty count is warranted. We have affirmed the
bestiality conviction. Accordingly, defendant’s argument fails, but we shall briefly examine the
sentence. Bestiality is a felony, MCL 750.158, and pursuant to the plain language of MCL
771.2(1), “if the defendant is convicted of a felony, the probation period shall not exceed 5
years.” The trial court also convicted defendant of misdemeanor animal cruelty, MCL
750.50(4)(a), and under the plain language of MCL 771.2(1), “if the defendant is convicted for
an offense that is not a felony, the probation period shall not exceed 2 years.”