District of Columbia
[…] Schwartz v. Chow, 867 A.2d 230, 233 (D.C. 2005) (quotations, citations, and edits
omitted). Arbitrators are not required to state the grounds for their decision, id.,
and a party may not seek review of an award solely because she received an
unfavorable result, Shore v. Groom Law Grp., 877 A.2d 86, 91 (D.C. 2005).
Instead, the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act (RUAA), D.C. Code § 16-4423 (a),
lists the statutory grounds for reviewing an arbitration award, none of which apply
here, and Ms. Stuart provides no evidence to support their applicability.9
9
D.C. Code § 16-4423 (a) states:
Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration
proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the
arbitration proceeding if: (1) The award was procured by
corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) There was:
(A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a
neutral arbitrator; (B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or (C)
Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a
party to the arbitration proceeding; (3) An arbitrator
refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of
sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider
evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise
conducted the hearing contrary to § 16-4415, so as to
prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the
arbitration proceeding; (4) An arbitrator exceeded the
arbitrator’s powers; (5) There was no agreement to
arbitrate; or (6) The arbitration was conducted without
proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required
( . . . continued)
15
Ms. Stuart contends that, despite the RUAA, this court “probably” has the
authority to conduct more intensive review of the arbitration award because “it has
jurisdiction over the D.C. Bar . . . and the decisions of any of its instrumentalities