COMMONWEALTH vs. GEORGE PHILBROOK.
[…] 13
The judge concluded that juror no. 9's comment to the
court reporter did not violate the judge's instructions because
"while it was inappropriate for him to initiate conversation,"
the comment to the court reporter "could have been easily
perceived by [juror no. 9] as outside the realm of my
instructions because his conversation with the court reporter
had nothing whatsoever to do with the case."
22
verdict of manslaughter or murder in the second degree, and
urges us to reduce the verdict pursuant to our authority under
G. L. c. 278, § 33E. We may reduce a verdict to a lesser degree
of guilt if we are satisfied "that the verdict was against the
law or the weight of the evidence . . . or for any other reason
that justice may require." G. L. c. 278, § 33E.
The defendant argues that a lesser degree of guilt is
appropriate here because the evidence at trial established that
the killing resulted from a "compulsive act and a delusional
thought." The defendant contends that the evidence supports a