MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. If the trial court finds that the person
violated a condition of probation, it may order the execution of any part of the
sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. Stephens v. State,
818 N.E.2d 936, 942 (Ind. 2004). Proof of a single violation of the conditions
of probation is sufficient to support the decision to revoke probation. Bussberg v.
State, 827 N.E.2d 37, 44 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
[6] Mills contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering that he serve
two years of his suspended sentence. Indiana Code subsection 35-38-2-3(h)(3)
allows a trial court, in case of a violation of the terms of probation, to “[o]rder
execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial
sentencing.” The Indiana Supreme Court has held that “a trial court’s
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A04-1602-CR-243 | July 28, 2016 Page 3 of 5
sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of
discretion standard[,]” explaining: