2 MUNOZ SANTOS V. THOMAS
[…] 58 MUNOZ SANTOS V. THOMAS
proceeding. Fernandez, 268 U.S. at 312; Glucksman,
221 U.S. at 512 (“It is common in extradition cases to attempt
to bring to bear all the factitious niceties of a criminal trial at
common law. But it is a waste of time.”).
A. Role of the Extradition Judge
We have previously stated that extradition judges
“conduct a circumscribed inquiry in extradition cases.”
Blaxland v. Commonwealth Dir. of Pub. Prosecutions,
323 F.3d 1198, 1208 (9th Cir. 2003). Their role is defined by
statute as well as by the relevant extradition treaty. 18 U.S.C.
§§ 3181–3195; see id. § 3181(a) (“The provisions of this
chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have
committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force
only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with
such foreign government.”). The extradition judge is
authorized only to “determine whether there is competent
evidence to justify holding the accused to await trial.”
Collins, 259 U.S. at 316. (As explained below, “competent
evidence” is simply any evidence that has been certified in