2 MUNOZ SANTOS V. THOMAS
[…] (“An extradition hearing is not a criminal trial and is not
intended to ascertain guilt.”). So long as “the judicial officer
determines that there is probable cause, he ‘is required to
certify the individual as extraditable to the Secretary of
State.’” Vo, 447 F.3d at 1237 (quoting Blaxland v.
Commonwealth Dir. of Pub. Prosecutions, 323 F.3d 1198,
1208 (9th Cir. 2003)).
Given the limited nature of extradition proceedings,
neither the Federal Rules of Evidence nor the Federal Rules
of Criminal Procedure apply. See Mainero v. Gregg,
10 MUNOZ SANTOS V. THOMAS
164 F.3d 1199, 1206 (9th Cir. 1999); see also Fed. R. Crim.
P. 1(a)(5)(A). Instead, 18 U.S.C. § 3190 provides that
evidence may be admitted as long as the evidence is
authenticated and would “be received for similar purposes by
the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused
party shall have escaped.” The accused, however, does not
have the right to introduce evidence in defense because that
would require the government seeking his extradition “to go
into a full trial on the merits in a foreign country.” Collins,
259 U.S. at 316 (quoting In re Wadge, 15 F. 864, 866
(S.D.N.Y. 1883)).