NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] to information about the child and his parent-child contact, and that father remained in Vermont.
Given the court’s analysis, its determination that Vermont retains continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction was within its discretion. The proceedings here unfolded just as contemplated by the
UCCJEA: the State of Virginia declined to rule on a motion to modify that mother filed in that
state, recognizing that Vermont had exclusive continuing jurisdiction over this matter.
¶ 21. We thus turn to the second UCCJEA provision implicated by mother’s arguments,
15 V.S.A. § 1077(a). Section 1077(a) provides that “A Vermont court which has jurisdiction
under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction
at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a
court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” The statute further states that “[b]efore
determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a Vermont court shall consider whether it is
appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.” Id. § 1077(b). It continues:
9
For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit