132 Nev., Advance Opinion 53
[…] 41A.071 defect is allowed."). NRS 41A.009 (1985) defines "[m]edical
malpractice" as "the failure of a physician [or] hospital . . . in rendering
services, to use the reasonable care, skill or knowledge ordinarily used
under similar circumstances."
Initially, we examine whether informed consent issues
generally constitute medical malpractice, such that NRS 41A.071 requires
a medical expert affidavit to be filed with a complaint. Next, we consider
2 Many statutes in NRS Chapter 41A were amended during the 2015
legislative session. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 439, §§ 1-13, at 2526-29. NRS
41A.071 now states, in pertinent part: "If an action for professional
negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the
action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit."
(Emphasis added.) NRS 41A.015 defines "[p]rofessional negligence" as
"the failure of a provider of health care, in rendering services, to use the
reasonable care, skill or knowledge ordinarily used under similar
circumstances by similarly trained and experienced providers of health
care."