In Re: Estate of John J. Lynn
[…] discretion in its Court Order dated June 11, 2015, by its
      determination that the writing dated August 30, 2007 was not a
      Will because it lacked testamentary intent, lacked a positive
      disposition of property and because it is unclear as to whether or
      not the signature on the document is that of the Decedent?
Roberts’ Brief, at 5–6.
      Roberts’ first two issues concern Roberts’ petition for letters of

administration and the appointment of Michael Hudacek, Jr., Esquire, as

administrator of the estate of the Decedent. We address these issues

together.

      Section 3155 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciary (PEF) Code

prioritizes the various parties or classes entitled to a right of administration.

Section 3155 provides:

      (b) Letters of administration. — Letters of administration shall
      be granted by the register, in such form as the case shall
      require, to one or more of those hereinafter mentioned and,
      except for good cause, in the following order:

      (1) Those entitled to the residuary estate under the will.

      (2) The surviving spouse.

      (3) Those entitled under the intestate law as the register,
      in his discretion, shall judge will best administer the
      estate, giving preference, however, according to the sizes
      of the shares of those in this class.

      (4) The principal creditors of the decedent at the time of his
      death.



                                      -6-
J-A14020-16


       (5) Other fit persons.

       (6) If anyone of the foregoing shall renounce his right to letters
       of administration, the register, in his discretion, may appoint a
       nominee of the person so renouncing in preference to the
       persons set forth in any succeeding paragraph.

20 Pa.C.S. § 3155(b)(1)–(6) (emphasis added).

       Roberts claims under Section 3155(b)(3),2 she would be a proper,

entitled party to be named administratrix of the Decedent’s estate, and that

the Register of Wills improperly refused to consider her petition before