IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] or by virtue of the several laws in relation to cruelty to
animals, may be directed to and executed by any agent
in Sussex and New Castle Counties of this State, so
appointed by The Delaware Society for the Prevention
of Cruelty to Animals or in Kent County of this State
so appointed by the Kent County Society for the
Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. No compensation
shall be paid to the agent except by the Society.40
But the General Assembly amended the statute in 201041 to give both the
Delaware SPCA and Kent County SPCA state-wide jurisdiction. In 2012, when
these events occurred, section 7904 provided:
Any warrant of arrest, or other process, issued under
or by virtue of the several laws in relation to cruelty to
animals may be directed to and executed by any agent
so appointed by either the Delaware or Kent County
Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals of this
State. No compensation shall be paid to the agent
except by the societies.42
38 Reply Br. 8.
39 Section 7903 was re-designated § 7904 in 2005.
40 3 Del. C. §7903 (repealed).
41 77 Del. Laws ch. 393 (2010).
42 3 Del. C. §7904 (emphasis added).
19
The court therefore finds no merit to Defendant‘s contention that the Kent