Lewis v. State
[…] The first stage originates in the requesting State (Maryland). A person desiring the attendance of an out-of-State witness may approach the appropriate court in his State and, if he is able to convince that court that such be the case, obtain from it a formal certificate under seal that the individual whose presence is sought “is a material witness in a prosecution pending in [the court] or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence....” The certificate, if it is issued, must also specify “the number of days the witness will be required.” Md. Code, Courts art. § 9-303(a). The second stage is to present the certificate “to a judge of a court of record in the county in which the witness is found.” Id. That judge, upon such presentation, schedules a hearing on the matter.