Lewis v. State
[…] If the judge finds that these statutory prerequisites are satisfied, he “shall issue a summons, with a copy of the certificate attached, directing the witness to attend and testify ... at a time and place specified in the summons.” Md. Code, Courts art., § 9-302(b); Va. Code, § 19.2-274. If, after being tendered the appropriate traveling expenses and witness fee, the witness “fails without good cause to attend and testify as directed in the summons, he shall be punished in the manner provided for the punishment of any witness who disobeys a summons issued from a court of record in this [i.e., the sending ] State.” Md. Code, Courts art., § 9-302(d); Va. Code, § 19.2-–276. In re Special Investigation No. 219, 52 Md. App. 17, 22-23, cert. denied, 294 Md. 243 (1982); see also Muhammad v. State, 177 Md.