State v. Johnson
[…] Id; see R.C. 2941.51(D). {¶ 36} In the case at bar, the State does not challenge Johnson’s argument that it was improper for the trial court to blend appointed-counsel fees into a post-confinement repayment schedule. The State, however, contends that the trial court was well within its authority to order Johnson to pay court costs and fines through a post-confinement repayment schedule set at $50.00 per month. {¶ 37} R.C. § 2949.111(A)(1) defines “court costs” as “any assessment that the court requires an offender to pay to defray the costs of operating the court.” R.C. 2949.111(A)(3) defines “reimbursement” as “any reimbursement for the costs of confinement that the court orders an offender to pay pursuant to section 2929.28 of the Revised Code, any supervision fee, any fee for the costs of house arrest with electronic monitoring that an offender agrees to pay, any reimbursement for the costs of an investigation or prosecution that the court orders an offender to pay pursuant to section 2929.71 of the Revised Code, or any other costs that the court orders an offender to pay.” {¶ 38} We review a trial court’s imposition of a repayment schedule for court costs under an abuse of discretion standard. See State v. Gullett, 4th Dist.