RM CAMPBELL INDUS. v. MIDWEST RENEWABLE ENERGY
[…] not decided on its merits. Claim preclusion bars relitigation,
not only of those matters actually litigated, but also of those
matters which might have been litigated in the prior action.
But we conclude that there was no decision on the merits in
the underlying lien foreclosure, because Campbell did not
9
Id.
10
Id.
11
Id.
12
Id.
13
47 Am. Jur. 2d Judgments § 493 (2006).
- 335 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
294 Nebraska R eports
RM CAMPBELL INDUS. v. MIDWEST RENEWABLE ENERGY
Cite as 294 Neb. 326
participate in the Avid foreclosure and was a party only by
virtue of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-155(2) (Reissue 2010), which
provides that “all claimants having recorded liens may join as
plaintiffs and those who do not join as plaintiffs may be joined
as defendants.”
The district court and Campbell rely on Tilt-Up Concrete
v. Star City/Federal,14 which holds that a construction lien
did not eliminate a contractor’s common-law right to sue for
breach of contract. While we do not find Tilt-Up Concrete to