MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] search was also admissible.
[17] Hancock has not established that the trial court would have been required to
grant a motion to suppress or sustain an objection regarding the spice and the
pill. Therefore, trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise such a
challenge. See Stephenson, 864 N.E.2d at 1035.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
[18] Hancock next contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his
conviction for Level 6 felony possession of a narcotic drug, which requires a
schedule I or II drug. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6(a) (“A person who, without a
valid prescription . . ., knowingly or intentionally possesses . . . a narcotic drug
(pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II, commits possession of . . . a
narcotic drug, a Level 6 felony.”). Although Hancock concedes that
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 39A05-1511-CR-1973 | July 29, 2016 Page 8 of 10
hydrocodone is a schedule II drug, he claims that because the pill found in his
possession contained hydrocodone and acetaminophen, it may have been “a