IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] housing for the children. Furthermore, because the three children receive
$966 monthly in death benefits, appellant would be able to use those funds
to help her provide adequate care for the children. Thus, while the
children had been previously neglected by appellant, at the time of trial,
respondent failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that
the children would be neglected if returned to appellant's care.
Similarly, there is not substantial evidence demonstrating
that the children were at a serious risk of injury if returned to appellant's
care. NRS 128.105(2)(e) (1999) recognizes that parental fault may be
established if there is a "[disk of serious physical, mental or emotional
injury to the child if tRe child were returned to, or remains in, the home of
his or her parent." Appellant never abused the children and because at
the time of trial she had been drug-free for over eight months and had an
adequate home for the children, there was not a serious risk of injury to
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) 1947A e