IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] 01, 8 P.3d 126, 132-33 (2000). On appeal, this court reviews questions of
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A e
- 2 SS 79
law de novo and the district court's factual findings for substantial
evidence. In re Parental Rights as to A.L., 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 91, 337 P.3d
758, 761 (2014).
Having considered the parties' arguments and the record on
appeal, we conclude substantial evidence does not support the district
court's findings regarding parental fault. While there was a presumption
that appellant abandoned the children pursuant to NRS 128.012(2)
because she did not provide for the children's care or communicate with
the children for a period of six months, the record demonstrates that
appellant rebutted that presumption by demonstrating that she did not
have a settled purpose "to forego all parental custody and relinquish all
claims to the child[ren]." NRS 128.012; In re N.J., 116 Nev. at 803-04, 8
P.3d at 134-35 (explaining that the application of the statutory
presumption of abandonment is not discretionary, and once it is applied
the parent has the duty to prove that he or she did not intend to abandon
the child).