United States Court of Appeals
[…] VA actions of general applicability, see 38 U.S.C.
§ 511(b)(1), including “substantive rules of general
applicability,” LeFevre, 66 F.3d at 1196 (explaining that the
Federal Circuit “may directly review” such actions under 38
U.S.C. § 502). Congress would have had no need to exempt
agency actions of “general” applicability from the bar to
judicial review set out in section 511(a) if it understood that
bar to encompass only VA decisions regarding individual
benefits determinations.
7
Appellants point to different statutory provisions to
support their argument. In 38 U.S.C. §§ 7104 and 7105,
Congress provided that an “appellant”—defined by regulation
as a “claimant,” see 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(c)—may appeal to the
Board of Veterans’ Appeals “questions in a matter which
under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the
Secretary.” Appellants note that “claimant” refers to an
individual veteran who submits benefits claims. We take
Appellants to argue that Congress instructed in these sections
that the only “matter[s] . . . subject to decision by the
Secretary” under section 511(a) are those involving individual
claimants.