STATE v. HANCOCK
[…] argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal. We
review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo, considering the
evidence and inferences drawn in the light most favorable to
sustaining the verdict. State v. Bible, 175 Ariz. 549, 595, 858 P.2d
1152, 1198 (1993); Tucker, 231 Ariz. 125, ¶ 27, 290 P.3d at 1261. If we
conclude any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt, we will
uphold the conviction. State v. Ingram, 239 Ariz. 228, ¶ 17, 368 P.3d
936, 940 (App. 2016).
¶18 Under A.R.S. § 13-1405(A), 4 the offense of sexual
conduct with a minor is committed by “intentionally or knowingly
engaging in sexual intercourse . . . with any person who is under
eighteen years of age.” Sexual intercourse includes “masturbatory
conduct,” which is not further defined. A.R.S. § 13-1401(A)(4).
Hancock asserts the crime of sexual conduct is differentiated from
the less serious charge of sexual abuse by requiring “actual
stimulation of the victim’s vulva.”