Naghash v. Board of Trustees CA3
[…] (Tanja H., at p. 439.) And we are unwilling to do so here. In the absence of a duty of care, plaintiff cannot prevail on her negligence claims. 25 D. Section 845 In her seventh cause of action, plaintiff seeks to recover damages for negligence and “willful refusal to provide adequate security.” Her second amended complaint also contains numerous allegations related to the failure to ensure a secure campus environment. Section 845 provides in pertinent part: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” (§ 845.) Thus, insofar as the second amended complaint seeks to recover damages for the University defendants’ failure to provide sufficient police protection, in light of section 845, we conclude that it fails to state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted.