Naghash v. Board of Trustees CA3
[…] (Eastburn v. Regional Fire Protection Authority (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1175, 1183 [“direct tort liability of public entities must be based on a specific statute declaring them to be liable, or at least creating some specific duty of care, and not on the general tort provisions of Civil Code section 1714”].) Plaintiff also cites Civil Code section 3294, which addresses exemplary damages. However, in addition to the fact that that section does not impose a mandatory duty on public entities, section 818 specifically provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Finally, plaintiff asserts that, while the University defendants claim they are immune from liability under Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (b), addressing civil liability for the furnishing of alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person, they fall under the exception