Naghash v. Board of Trustees CA3
[…] Finally, plaintiff asserts that, while the University defendants claim they are immune from liability under Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (b), addressing civil liability for the furnishing of alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person, they fall under the exception to immunity set forth in Business and Professions Code section 25602.1. That section provides: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be licensed, pursuant to Section 23300, or any person authorized by the federal government to sell alcoholic beverages on a military base or other federal enclave, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage, and any other person who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person.” This section, however, does not impose a mandatory duty on public entities.