Naghash v. Board of Trustees CA3
[…] VII. Additional Statutory Grounds for Liability As previously stated, “[u]nder the California Tort Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.), ‘a public entity is not liable for injury arising from an act or omission except as provided by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a); [citation].)’ ” (Hoff, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 932, fn. omitted.) We have discussed liability premised on sections 814, 815.2, and 830 et seq., and Civil Code sections 3479 and 3480. Plaintiff sets forth several additional statutory bases for liability in the second amended complaint. Section 815.4 provides that a “public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person. . . .” (§ 815.4.) This section has no relevance to the allegations in plaintiff’s 35 second amended complaint, as she makes no allegations concerning any independent contractor.