IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 61(i)(3) because they were not asserted in the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction
or raised on direct appeal.39 The State further argues that Defendant has failed to meet the
exceptions to the procedural bars as to those claims.40
The State contends that Defendant’s claim that he was mislead by trial counsel when he
was informed that he could possibly receive a life sentence if found guilty of Robbery in the First
Degree, under an accomplice liability theory, is without merit.41 The State notes that 11 Del. C.
§ 271, provides that an accomplice is a person that “intending to promote or facilitate the
commission of [an] offense . . . solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts
to cause [another person] to commit it; or aids or attempts to aid [another] person in committing
it.”42 The State further notes that Delaware has abandoned the common law distinction between
principles and accessories and that “Section 271, generally, ‘makes a person guilty of an offense