State v. Bromwell
[…] C. § 271, provides that an accomplice is a person that “intending to promote or facilitate the commission of [an] offense . . . solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause [another person] to commit it; or aids or attempts to aid [another] person in committing it.”42 The State further notes that Delaware has abandoned the common law distinction between principles and accessories and that “Section 271, generally, ‘makes a person guilty of an offense committed by