[Cite as Capital Care Network of Toledo v. State of Ohio Dept. of Health, 2016-Ohio-5168.]
[…] Capital Care, there has never been the need to transfer a patient to the hospital.
Nevertheless, Ms. Hubbard developed a policy in case a patient did need to be transferred
from Capital Care to the hospital at the University of Michigan. Ms. Hubbard also
observed that if any emergency arose at Capital Care, 911 would be called and an
ambulance would immediately respond and transport the patient to the nearest hospital.
{¶ 32} Upon review, the record does not establish how and why it is advantageous
to a patient to have a WTA in place. First, R.C. 3702.303 only requires SFAs have a
WTA “with a local hospital that specifies an effective procedure for the safe and
immediate transfer of patients from the facility to the hospital when medical care beyond
the care that can be provided” at the ASF is necessary. There is absolutely no
requirement in the law for the transfer of a patient from the patient’s home or place of
work to the hospital. Second, the record clearly demonstrates that if a patient at Capital