Gennile Najib Hajji v. Dured Badri Hajji
[…] Once yearly income was determined for the previous three-year period, the trial court averaged defendant’s income to find the proper amount for use in the computation of child support. Given defendant’s -6- variability in income and his failure to provide adequate documentation contradicting the trial court’s calculations, any error in the figures obtained is substantially attributable to defendant’s lack of recordkeeping or ability to substantiate his claims regarding his financial status. Defendant asserts that the support order should be reduced premised on his burdensome debts.1 We note that, if defendant is able to demonstrate that his income is reduced in the future, he is not precluded from seeking a modification of the child support order. See MCL 552.17(1) (“After entry of a judgment concerning annulment, divorce, or separate maintenance and on the petition of either parent, the court may revise and alter a judgment concerning the care, custody, maintenance, and support of some or all of the children, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children require.”).