Gennile Najib Hajji v. Dured Badri Hajji
[…] Foskett v Foskett, 247 Mich App 1, 6; 634 NW2d 363 (2001). When determining an award of custody, “a trial court is required to evaluate the best interests of the children under the 12 statutorily enumerated factors.” Kessler v Kessler, 295 Mich App 54, 63-64; 811 NW2d 39 (2011); see also MCL 722.23. Potential joint custody is analyzed under the best interest factors of MCL 722.23, but in view of “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” See MCL 722.26a(1)(a) and (b). “At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request.” MCL 722.26a(1).