STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the expert’s novel method was not used by other experts in the industry despite the prevalence of
testing. Id. at 156-157. Ultimately, the expert’s testimony failed the four criteria set forth in
Daubert and “any other set” of reasonable reliability criteria. Id. at 158. “In sum, Rule 702
grants the district judge the discretionary authority, reviewable for its abuse, to determine
reliability in light of the particular facts and circumstances of the particular case.” Id.
In response to Daubert and Kumho, Michigan’s legislature enacted MCL 600.2955,
which provides:
-9-
(1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or
property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not
admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist
the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion
and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique,
methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the
following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific
testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards
governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and
whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted
within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant
expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of
study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in
that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being
proffered.